Are you an Australian citizen, a permanent resident, a New Zealand citizen or holding a temporary partner visa? Do you have a child that lives overseas without a visa for Australia?

Your child might be eligible for a Child Visa! Talk to us today and find out for sure. We help make the visa application process simple and stress-free, saving you a stack of time!

basic requirements of a CHILD VISA

A Child Visa (Subclass 802 and Subclass 101) allows you to sponsor your child if you are an Australia citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Your child must either be under 18 or aged between 18 and 25 and dependent on you. There is no age limit if your child is incapacitated for work due to loss of bodily or mental functions.

ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE APPLICATION? 

You can apply for a Child Visa from within Australia (Subclass 802), or from outside of Australia (Subclass 101). If applying onshore from within Australia your child will eligible be for a Bridging Visa A, allowing them to live in Australia whilst waiting for the outcome of the Child Visa application. The location of your child at the time of application will determine where your child must be at the time that the Child Visa is granted.

Dependent Child Visa  

A Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445) allows you to sponsor your child if you are the holder of a temporary Partner Visa (Subclass 820 or Subclass 309). Your child must either be under 18 or aged between 18 and 25 and dependent on you. There is no age limit if your child is incapacitated for work due to loss of bodily or mental functions. Once the Dependent Child Visa is granted your child can be included in your permanent Partner Visa application two years after your Partner Visa application was lodged. You can apply for a Dependent Child Visa while your child is either inside or outside of Australia, but the location of your child at the time of application will determine where your child must be when the Dependent Child Visa is granted.

Assurance of support

An assurance of support (AoS) is sometimes required for a Child Visa. This is a financial bond which is paid by an assurer to provide financial support to your migrating child. This means that they don’t have to rely on social welfare payments, which are normally at the cost of the Australian community. The assurer does not necessarily have to be the sponsor of the child.

Choose your own level of service

At Hansen Migration we offer different levels of service. Whether you're time poor and want us to take care of everything, or you just want some advice, we have the service that suits your needs. 

Here's what our clients are saying: