Would you love to experience the beauty of Australia? 

Do you have family in Australia that you want to visit?

Do you need to be in Australia so you can apply for permanent residency onshore?

Are you a citizen of a country that isn't eligible for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) visa?

Talk to us today and find out if you're eligible for a Subclass 600 Visitor Visa! 

We help make the visa application process simple and stress-free, saving you a stack of time!

+ Read More

Visitor Visa Melbourne

Content Coming Soon

- Read Less

 

SUbclass 600 VIsitor visa requirements

There are 5 different streams of the Subclass 600 Visitor Visa. To be eligible for a Subclass 600 Visitor Visa you must be able to provide evidence that you genuinely intend to stay in Australia, the evidence will vary depending on the stream of Visitor Visa. You must show proof of adequate means to support yourself whilst in Australia and proof of necessary health insurance.     

 

Tourist Stream

The Tourist Stream allows you to travel to Australia to visit family or for any purpose that isn't related to business or medical treatment. There is the possibility of having a 'no further stay' condition imposed meaning that you may not be able to apply for another visa while onshore. We will help you determine the likelihood of this happening depending on your individual circumstances.   

 

Sponsored Family Stream

The Sponsored Family Stream allows you to be sponsored by a parent, spouse, de facto partner, child, brother or sister who is an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident, who is at least 18 years of age. This is a good option if you're having trouble meeting the genuine temporary entrant criteria because the Department of Immigration may ask you to pay a bond to ensure that you leave before the expiry of your visa. The Sponsored Family Stream has a mandatory 'no further stay' condition, meaning that you cannot apply for another visa from within Australia unless there are special circumstances. 

 

Business Visitor Stream

The Business Visitor Stream allows you to travel to Australia for 'Business Visitor Activity', which includes:

  • making a general business or employment enquiry;
  • investigating, negotiating, entering into, or reviewing a business contract;
  • an activity carried out as part of an official government to government visit;
  • participation in a conference, trade fair or seminar.

If you hold this visa you are not permitted to do any work in Australia that would normally attract payment, this includes presenting at a conference, trade fair or seminar. There is the possibility of having a 'no further stay' condition imposed meaning that you may not be able to apply for another visa while onshore. We will help you determine the likelihood of this happening depending on your individual circumstances.   

 

Approved Destination Status Stream

The Approved Destination Status Stream is for Chinese nationals travelling to Australia as part of a tour group. It comes with a mandatory 'no further stay' condition, meaning that you cannot apply for another visa from within Australia unless there are special circumstances. 

 

Frequent Traveller Stream

If you're a Chinese national, the Frequent Traveller Stream allows you to travel to Australia for tourism or business visitor activity. The visa is granted for up to 10 years, however you cannot travel to Australia for more than 3 months at a time, and you cannot spend more than 12 months in Australia in any 2 year period. It comes with a mandatory 'no further stay' condition, meaning that you cannot apply for another visa from within Australia unless there are special circumstances. 

 

ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE APPLICATION? 

You can apply for a Subclass 600 Visitor Visa onshore from within Australia or offshore from outside of Australia. If you apply onshore you might be eligible for a Bridging Visa A, allowing you live in Australia whilst waiting for the outcome of your Visa application. Visitor Visas are either granted as a single entry visa or a multiple entry visa, for a period of time that is determined by the Department of Immigration. For example, you may be granted a 12 month multiple entry visa that allows you to travel to Australia for 3 months at a time.  

 
 

Here's what our clients are saying: