Is your spouse, de facto partner, or one of your parents a New Zealand citizen? 

Are you having trouble meeting the eligibility requirements for an Australian visa?

You might be eligible for a Subclass 461 New Zealand Family Relationship Visa! 

Talk to us today and find out if you're eligible. We help make the visa application process simple and stress-free, saving you a stack of time!

20170116_155747 (2).jpg

Hi I'm Nick,

Being a Migration Agent is great because you get to help clients unite with their loved ones by obtaining permanent residency in Australia.

Visas are usually more complicated than most people expect. But I use my expertise to save you time and stress.

I am a Migration Agent in Melbourne and specialise in Partnership Visas, Prospective Marriage Visas, New Zealand Family Relationship Visas and Parent Visas. 

Where should you start? Complete your FREE online assessment today.

Nick Hansen
Registered Migration Agent (MARN: 1679147)
Founder of Hansen Migration

 

SUbclass 461 New Zealand family relationship visa requirements

To be eligible for a Subclass 461 New Zealand Family Relationship Visa a member of your family unit must be a New Zealand citizen, meaning that they either need to be your spouse, de facto partner, child or step-child. Children must either be under the age of 18, or under 23 and dependant on you, or dependant on your spouse or de facto partner. Your family member must be a New Zealand citizen who either holds a Subclass 444 Special Category Visa, or is eligible to be granted a Subclass 444 Special Category Visa upon arrival to Australia. Family members of an 'eligible New Zealand citizen' (a New Zealand citizen who was in Australia on 26 February 2001) are not eligible for a Subclass 461 New Zealand Family Relationship Visa. However, eligible New Zealand citizens can sponsor their spouse or de facto partner for a Partnership Visa.    

 

temporary visa

The Subclass 461 New Zealand Family Relationship is a temporary visa that allows you to live in Australia for up to 5 years from the date of grant. During this time you are permitted to work full time in Australia. At the end of the 5 years it may be possible to apply for another Subclass 461 New Zealand Family Relationship Visa, even if the relationship with your New Zealand citizen spouse or de facto partner has broken down.

 

ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE APPLICATION? 

You can apply for a Subclass 461 New Zealand Family Relationship Visa onshore from within Australia or offshore from outside of Australia. If you apply onshore you are eligible for a Bridging Visa A, allowing you live in Australia whilst waiting for the outcome of your visa application.  

 

Choose your own level of service

At Hansen Migration we offer unique levels of service. Whether you're time poor and want us to take care of everything, or you just want some advice, we have the service that suits your needs. 

Here's what our clients are saying: